The Beneficial Components of Emu Oil
Emu Oil has so many uses! Why is it such a potent moisturizer? Where does it get its ability to help accelerate healing? Why does it help to lower cholesterol? In this article we are going to explore why by looking at some of the components that make up pure Emu Oil.
Below is a list of Emu Oil components that have proven to be beneficial to our health.
A polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid which is a known anti-inflammatory and helps with skin hydration when applied topically. The anti-inflammatory properties of this essential fatty acid provides Emu Oil with the ability to ease joint pain, muscle aches and pain relief for acne. Linoleic Acid also helps Emu Oil to dry more quickly.
This monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid is often used as an emollient (moisturizer); making skin softer and more supple. A recognized benefit of consuming monounsaturated fats is the reduction of LDL (low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol.
Vitamin A plays a role in a variety of body functions including vision, the immune system, skin cell health and antioxidant activity.
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that helps make Emu Oil a healing agent.
Sapogens are proven skin softeners.
Emu Oil also contains 21 amino acids, and omega-3 and omega-7 fatty acids. All of these components help to make Emu Oil a deep penetrating, non-comedogenic moisturizer with fast healing, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This complete package makes Emu Oil an exceptional natural alternative to many conventional therapeutic and cosmetic treatments.