Emu Oil Product Christmas Gift Bag #8

Holiday Gift Packages Now Available!

Give the Gift of Willow Springs Emu Oil Products this Season!

Our products make a great gift! In fact, we have created a few special gift packages just for the holiday season. We have also put together a couple of gift offers that we think many of you will like!  These gift packages and offers are available until December 10th!  Read more below!

Holiday Gift Packages

Emu Oil Product Christmas Gift Bag #7

Willow Spring Emu Oil Product Gift Bag #7

No Longer Available

All eight packages come gift wrapped – saving you time & money during the busy Christmas season.

Emu Oil Research

Studies That Explain Why Emu Oil Works!

Emu-oil-beakerEmu Oil has been used by the Aboriginal peoples of Australia for thousands of years as a means to protect their skin from the elements, and treatment for many ailments such as damaged skin, aching joints and muscle pain. When European settlers arrived, Emu Oil was introduced to them as a moisturizer and sun screen. Since then the healing, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of this amazing oil have seen it used for a growing number of applications.

In recent years scientists have performed numerous studies to determine why Emu Oil is such an effective treatment. In this article we will highlight some of the more interesting studies to which we can credit our current knowledge of Emu Oil’s benefits to people’s health.

Fatty Acid Analysis of Emu Oil

To understand the fatty acid composition of Emu Oil, researchers at Auburn University in Alabama analyzed samples of Emu Oil using gas chromatography. They discovered that of the fatty acids that made up the Emu Oil samples, 70% were unsaturated fatty acids. The researchers broke down the more notable fatty acids as follows:

Monounsaturated Fatty Acids

  • Oleic acid at >40%
  • Palmitoleic acid at <5%

Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids

  • Linoleic acid at 12%

Saturated Fatty Acids

  • Palmitic acid at 20%
  • Stearic Acid at 8%

The report concluded with the following statement:

In conclusion, approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated. This composition is consistent with current recommendations for a heart healthy diet. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus, the fatty acid compositions consistent with emu oil being very penetrating.

The results from this report explains why Emu Oil can help to reduce LDL (low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol and why the oil has excellent transdermal properties. These transdermal properties help to get other benefits of the oil deep into the skin.

Moisturizing and Cosmetic Properties of Emu Oil

A double blind study was performed by the Indiana University School of Medicine to compare the moisturizing and cosmetic properties of Emu Oil with Mineral Oil.

Mineral Oil is a petroleum-based oil that is regarded as an excellent moisturizer. It is a very common ingredient in skin care products, cosmetics and medical ointments.

The results of the study were summarized in the following paragraph:

Cosmetic and moisturizing properties of emu oil were assessed in a double blind clinical study. Emu oil in comparison to mineral oil was found overall to be more cosmetically acceptable (p<0.05). Furthermore, it appears that emu oil in comparison to mineral oil has better moisturizing properties, superior texture and lower incidence of comedogenicity, but probably because of the small sample size these differences, were not found to be statistically significant (p<0.05). Neither of the oils were found to be irritating to the skin. Finally, emu oil fatty acid composition was studied by gas chromatography and was found to have high concentration of nonpolar monounsaturated fatty acids which may explain emu oil’s ability to penetrate easily through the stratum corneum barrier.

Comedogenicity Testing

Researchers at the University of Texas Medical School performed a study on Emu Oil to determine its comedogenic rating. They learned that Emu Oil is non-comedogenic. This means it doesn’t cause the clogging of pores that cause acne. This is a very good property for a moisturizer to have.

Biological Activity of Emu Oil

A study into the biological activity of Emu Oil on rodents at the University of Massachusetts confirmed that Emu Oil has properties that help it to penetrate skin, lessen inflammation when applied topically and reduce cholesterol when consumed orally.

Sources:

http://www.bluespringwellness.com/study/emu-oil/fatty-acid-analysis-of-emu-oil

http://www.emumagic.com/R5.html

http://www.uniquelyemu.com/emu-oil-research-1.htm

http://www.emumagic.com/R20.html

Eczema on Arms

Eczema and Emu Oil

Are You Suffering From Eczema?

Also known as Atopic Dermatitis, this chronic skin disease can make day-to-day life troublesome for those suffering from it. Typically atopic dermatitis manifests as raised, scaly, red patches of VERY itchy skin. These areas can bubble up and leak fluid, and sometimes become infected. Most people develop atopic dermatitis as a child and for many, the skin disease will stay with them their entire lives.

Eczema on Hand

Eczema on Hand

The exact cause for eczema is not known but it is thought to be onset by environmental factors in people with a family history of atopic disease. Factors can vary from diet, allergens, and the detergent used in washing laundry. We may not know how to cure this disease today but we can improve conditions for those suffering from it by:

  • Reducing flare-ups by limiting contact with known external factors.
  • Healing the damaged, dry skin and providing some relief from the discomfort.

Emu Oil’s ability to absorb quickly and help provide hydration to the skin makes it a perfect candidate to aid in the healing of damaged skin caused by Eczema. After a warm shower or bath, apply Emu Oil to the infected area(s) to help lock in moisture. Emu Oil’s proven capability as an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and repairer of skin cells will promote the skin to heal and the itchiness to lessen.